Skip to content
Exceptional books · Timeless ideas
ThePREMIUMEDITION
Example numbers — for illustration only. Not a commercial offer.

Calculator

Compare both models on the same book

Adjust the sliders, switch production services on or off, and edit each budget to see how sales, costs and the Growth Partnership hurdle change what the author and The Premium Edition each receive. This simplified example assumes direct sales unless you adjust the retailer deduction fields — actual results may be substantially lower once real retailer, tax and returns figures are included.

Print edition
Ebook
Production services

Choose the services you want. Toggle each on or off and edit its budget — the totals update instantly.

Growth Partnership

Where every dollar goes

Author (80/20)$24,376
  • Retailer / distributor$0.00
  • Production costs$39,500.00
  • Publisher$6,094.00
  • Author$24,376.00

Total production budget across services and printing: $39,500.

Project economics

Customer sales at retail
$69,970.00
Retailer / distributor deductions
-$0.00
Refunds and returns
-$0.00
Gross receipts
$69,970.00
Printing and direct production costs
-$20,000.00
Selected service budgets
-$19,500.00
Distributable project income
$30,470.00

Creator 80/20

Author income

$24,376.00

Publisher income

$6,094.00

Effective author %: 34.8%

Growth Partnership

Author income

$27,256.48

Publisher income

$3,213.52

Effective author %: 39.0%

Break-even print units: 476

The print-unit volume at which distributable project income reaches zero, holding every other input above fixed.